60.toolsWoW Forever Database
Client build1.60.1.70685
Launch

Browse 60.tools

Client build
1.60.1.70685
Launch

WoW Forever population census

The census has counted 1,148,135 WoW Forever beta characters up to 31 October 2026. Hunter is the most played class with 15.3%, the Horde has 51.4% against the Alliance's 48.6%, and 49.8% of characters are on the PvP ruleset. These are beta characters: the census starts over when Forever launches on 4 November.

Ruleset
Faction
Levelsto

1,148,135 characters.

Most played classes

  1. 1Hunter15.3% 175,909
  2. 2Warrior12.2% 139,562
  3. 3Paladin11.7% 134,886
  4. 4Druid11.4% 131,029
  5. 5Shaman11.2% 128,585
  6. 6Mage9.9% 113,197
  7. 7Rogue9.7% 110,875
  8. 8Warlock9.4% 107,827
  9. 9Priest9.3% 106,265

Lines show each class's share of characters from 1 Oct to 30 Oct. Point at one for the daily figure.

Alliance vs Horde

All rulesets
Alliance 48.6% 557,723Horde 51.4% 590,412
PvE
Alliance 46.3% 266,595Horde 53.7% 309,291
PvP
Alliance 50.9% 291,128Horde 49.1% 281,121

PvE vs PvP

WoW Forever has no server list to pick from. Every character is on either the PvE or the PvP ruleset, so this split covers the whole population.

Both factions
PvE 50.2% 575,886PvP 49.8% 572,249
ClassPvEPvPShare on PvP
Rogue49,31861,55755.5%
Priest51,89354,37251.2%
Warrior70,00069,56249.8%
Hunter88,33287,57749.8%
Mage57,08956,10849.6%
Warlock54,71853,10949.3%
Shaman65,27763,30849.2%
Paladin70,59864,28847.7%
Druid68,66162,36847.6%

Race population

  1. 1Undead17.4% 199,806
  2. 2Human15.7% 180,406
  3. 3Orc9.7% 110,799
  4. 4Skyborne Horde9.6% 109,795
  5. 5Skyborne Alliance9.1% 104,439
  6. 6Night Elf8.6% 98,561
  7. 7Dwarf7.9% 90,481
  8. 8Tauren7.7% 88,594
  9. 9Gnome7.3% 83,836
  10. 10Troll7.1% 81,418

Race and class combinations

Brighter cells hold more characters. Outlined cells are combinations new in Forever.

RaceWarriorPaladinHunterRoguePriestShamanMageWarlockDruid
Human2.5%4.4%2.4%1.5%1.5%Not available1.2%2.1%Not available
Dwarf0.6%1.4%1.2%0.2%0.4%4.1%Not availableNot availableNot available
Night Elf1.2%Not available2.6%1.2%1.1%Not availableNot availableNot available2.6%
Gnome0.7%Not availableNot available1.0%1.8%Not available1.9%1.9%Not available
SkyborneAlliance0.9%Not available1.9%0.9%Not availableNot available2.4%Not available3.0%
Orc2.1%Not available1.9%0.9%Not available2.4%1.1%1.2%Not available
Undead0.9%6.0%Not available2.3%3.2%Not available2.2%2.8%Not available
Tauren1.8%Not available1.5%Not availableNot available1.5%Not availableNot available2.9%
Troll0.5%Not available1.6%0.5%1.3%0.8%1.1%1.4%Not available
SkyborneHorde0.9%Not available2.2%1.2%Not available2.4%Not availableNot available2.9%

Level distribution

Level 20 holds the most characters: 89,725 (7.8%). 80,826 have reached level 30.

Where the numbers come from

The census is collected by ClassicPlus.io. Players run their ClassicPlus Census addon, which records the characters it finds through /who, and the site combines what every copy has seen. It counts characters seen since the beta opened, not players online right now, and a character only appears once someone on its faction has scanned while it was online. Thanks to ClassicPlus.io for sharing the data. If you play, you can install the addon from their site and add the characters you see. Last census day: 31 October 2026.

WoW Forever population questions

What is the most played class in WoW Forever?

Hunter, with 15.3% of the 1,148,135 characters in the census. Warrior (12.2%) and Paladin (11.7%) follow, and Priest is the least played at 9.3%.

Is Horde or Alliance more popular in WoW Forever?

The Horde, with 51.4% of characters against 48.6% for the Alliance. The ruleset changes it a little: 49.1% Horde on PvP and 53.7% Horde on PvE.

Which WoW Forever server has the most players?

WoW Forever has no server list: you pick a ruleset, and you can group with anyone on the same one. The beta had two, Normal (PvE) and PvP, and PvP holds 49.8% of these characters against 50.2% on PvE. Launch adds Roleplaying and Roleplay-PvP, with Hardcore coming later. On the PvP ruleset an account can only make characters for one faction.

What is the most popular race in WoW Forever?

Skyborne, the new race both factions can play, with 18.7% of characters across Alliance and Horde. Undead (17.4%) and Human (15.7%) follow.

What is the most popular race and class combination?

Undead Paladin, with 6.0% of all characters, and it is one of the combinations new in Forever. The most played pairing Classic already had is Human Paladin (4.4%).

How many people play WoW Forever?

Blizzard hasn't published a player count. The census has counted 1,148,135 characters, but that isn't a head count: one player can have several characters, and characters nobody running the addon has seen aren't included.

What level are most WoW Forever characters?

Level 20 holds the most characters (7.8%). 80,826 have reached level 30, the highest level in the census.